Privacy policy

The purpose of this document is to inform you about the use and protection of personal data that you provide to us in connection with your use of our website www.vacances-mont-blanc.com.

Data Processing Manager

The person designated in charge of the data treatment for this website Is the company Vacances Mont-Blanc, SAS with a capital of €10000 having its registered office at 29 Avenue de Miage, 74170 Saint-Gervais les Bains, registered in the RCS of Annecy under the number 793 445 552 00011.
Phone Contact: +33 (0)4 26 78 42 55
Email Dedicated to the protection of your data: rgpd@v-mb.fr
The links Hypertexts referring to other Internet websites, contained on the site www.vacances-mont-blanc.com are not governed by this Charter. We invite you to inform you of the rules applicable to the processing, use and protection of personal data directly on these sites.

What data is collected and for what purposes?

Cookies:

On the site www.vacances-mont-blanc.com, we use the following cookies:
_Ga (Google Analytics) : Google Analytics uses cookies that allow us to analyze usage and browsing habits on our website. This allows us to identify areas of improvement and to bring them if necessary to make your navigation more comfortable and optimal. These cookies are kept during 2 years.
vmb_search : These cookies are used to keep your search criteria for rentals (destination, date of arrival, date of departure, number of persons), to pre-fill the search form and keep your search criteria throughout your browsing. These cookies are kept for 24 hours.
vmb_favorites : These cookies are used to allow you to add rentals to Favorites and store them in this section. They’re kept for a month.
Data collected during a visit to our website
During a visit to our site, the data collected are the cookies described and detailed above. You can block them and prevent them from being collected, but it may impact your browsing and experience on our website and may prevent some features from working properly.

Data collected when booking online on our website

When booking online on our website, in addition to the cookies, the following information is requested:
If you do not have an account and create it at the time of your reservation:
o A username and password defined by your care
o Your civility (optional)
o Your names and forenames: mandatory. They are used to identify you before, during and after your stay. They also serve us to billing your stays and services.
o Your date of birth: optional.
o Your postal address: n ° and track, additional address (optional), ZIP code, City and country (obligatory for the billing of your stay), an email address (obligatory, in particular to confirm the creation of your account and your reservations),
o Your phone number (optional).
If you already have an account: username and password.
A personal account is automatically created with each booking registered by our booking agents. This means that if you contact us by phone, an online personal account will be created and the account identifiers will be communicated to you by email. The username and password are generated automatically by our software. You can change them at any time by connecting to your online Customer area (“My Account” section).
– The names, forenames and dates of birth of all the occupants of the stays that book: This information is optional but important. The dates of birth are used for the accounting and billing of the city taxes. They are due for each occupant from the age of 18. If you do not wish to provide us with the dates of birth, an adult will, by default, be 30 years  old and a child 13 years old.
– If you opt for online payment: your bank details (card holder, card number, expiration date and visual cryptogram). This information is mandatory for online payment. This service is offered by our partner Paybox.
With our secure server PAYBOX, we guarantee complete reliability of all your transactions. To do this, we use the most powerful encryption system on the market: SSL (Secure Socket Layer). This encryption system is the most widely used on the Internet to protect information communications between a client and a server. It allows you to transfer your bank details online safely. In addition, it is compatible with the latest versions of all browsers on the market. The SSL protocol encrypts all your bank details when they are entered. In the course of their single transfer through the internet, it is impossible to read them. We never have access to your bank details.
As part of a communication with you, and without your consent, the duration of their conservation for treatment cannot exceed 36 months.

Data collected via the contact form of our website

You have the possibility to contact us directly from our website through a contact form. You are then asked to fill in the following fields: Civility, surname, first name, email (obligatory), telephone number (optional).
When you make contact and when you complete this form, you can choose to send your request to a particular destination, then it will be forwarded directly to the agent in charge of this destination. If you choose “No preference”, your message and contact information will be sent to our reservation center at info@v-mb.fr And will then be communicated to our booking agents, depending on the content of your message.
The retention time of the data collected through the contact form for the purpose of communicating with you shall not exceed 36 months.

Recipients of your personal data

Your personal data collected in the different cases described above are used above all by Vacances Mont-Blanc, group Mont-Blanc Immobilier, and more specifically our booking and hospitality agents. They are used to identify you, create your booking files, manage your stays and communicate with you before, during and after your stay (Non-exhaustive list of emails or mails: Quote, option Confirmation, booking confirmation, voucher, invoice sent after your departure on your request, etc.).
Upstream of your arrival, your name, first name and email address as well as your dates of stay can be communicated to local partners who offer ancillary services to our services such as the rental of ski equipment. They can contact you to offer you, in addition to your rental, additional services and complementary to your stay with Vacances Mont-Blanc.

Your rights as a person concerned

As a person concerned with the processing of personal data collected via our website, you have the rights listed below, allowing you to master the information about you. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us by phone, by mail or by email at rgpd@v-mb.fr. A copy of your identity document must be joined to any request. We will respond to your requests within a maximum of 2 months, upon receipt of the latter.

Your Right of Access and rectification

You can at any time, in writing (mail with copy of your identification) or on site, ask us for access to all the data about you that we have collected. You can ask us the origin Of This information, obtain a copy and require that such data be rectified, supplemented, updated or deleted, as the case may be, provided that one of the reasons listed in section 17 of the RGDP applies. A piece of identification will be requested to confirm your identity. If your application is incomplete, we reserve the right to request supplements: the deadline is then suspended and run again upon receipt of these supplements.

Your right of objection:

You have the right to request that the processing of your data be limited if any of the conditions set out in section 18 of the RGDP are met.
You can object to the reuse of your contact information for the purpose of solicitation, especially commercial, either via a check box in our contact form or by contacting us in writing, email, mail or telephone.
Any person has the right to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of his data, except if this treatment satisfies a legal obligation.
If we process your data on the basis of a consent you have given us, you can revoke this consent at any time, in writing, by email or by phone. This revocation does not affect the legality of the treatment made on the basis of consent until it is revoked.
You also have the right to appeal, in your approach and in order to assist you, to a supervisory authority if you feel that the processing of your personal data violates the RGPD.
The CNIL puts at your disposal mail models that can also help you in your steps: https://www.cnil.fr/modeles/courrier